Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Lateeran is the saint connected with this district. There was a church there once but there is no trace of it there now only a churchyard which is in use. No one ever heard of it being built by Laturan Latteran came from England with two sisters and a brother. They all settled down in different places, Laturan stayed in cullen. She built a hut on the river Araglen. Every morning she used to go up to the smiths forge for the seed of the fire and carry it home in her apron, without it burning it. one day she went up and the smith admired her feet, she looked down at them and committed the sin of pride. Her apron took fire and she disappeared through the ground. When she came up again she cursed the smith and it is said that iron will never again redden in cullen village. There was a convent in cullen long ago but anyone do not know who had it. She is buried in the old churchyard in Cullin. There is a well dedicated to her honour and it is said that the well sprung up where she came up to curse the smith. People come there every year on a certain day to pay rounds and to drink the water from the well.
    John Kelleher
    An Mullach Rua Theas, Co. Chorcaí