School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. Derragh.
    There are about sixty people in this district. The most common familiies are the MacSweeneys. Some houses are thatched and more slated. The townland got its name from a wood of oak trees.
  2. Lisnaboy.
    There is a fort in it called Lios na Bo Buidhe. There are twenty two families in it. Most common are Murphys, Hickeys and Duggans, half of them are slated and the other half thatched.
  3. Rathduane.
    There are eighteen familiies in this townland eighty people entirely. Healys and Murphys are most common. There is only two of them thatched and the rest slated. Most all of them know Irish.