School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. There are two graveyards in this district. One of them is called the Old Graveyard and the other is called the New churchyard. Both of them are in the townland of Mologhroe. The two of them are still in use no one of them are round in shape. There is a new church attached to the new churchyard and there was a church in the old churchyard up to thirty years ago. In the old ground also there is a stone of a very ancient church which was falled by Cromwellian soldiers. Any of them are not level , both of them are sloping in a south easterly direction. There are trees growing in both of them. The old churchyard contains three very old tombs. I do not know the dates of them. No people are buried within the ruins. There are two disused graveyards in the parish one in Arhane and the other in Churchill. A man named Jeremiah Shine saw a girl being buried in the disused graveyard in Churchill. Unbaptised children were buried in a place called a keel. They are not buried there anymore. Families use distant graveyards further away than the local graveyard.
    Tommy Kelleher
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork