School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. Travelling folk still call to the house's. Some travellers are coming with years but lately people we never saw before are coming. The people with large families are poor but the people travelling alone are rich. The generally take a basket now selling small articles because they are not supposed to beg. They sell cups, saucers, laces, camphor, soap and studs. Every body generally buy something from them but they get alms also. A woman said at our house that she gets her supplies from Dublin. The people around here have no welcome for traveller because if they get one charity they never stop - asking. People who have children stay for a long time here because they send them to the Local School. The most of them have vans and they sleep in them. Some of them have food but other have not. The alms they accept are bread, eggs, tea, sugar, meat, money, old clothes and potatoes. The people who can afford to keep a donkey or pony can travel in cars but those who cannot must travel on foot. Some of them travel alone and all families travel together. The name's of some of them are the Coffey's, Mac Carthys, the O'Briens. They all gather around cullen for Latherans day and around Millstreet for March horse fair.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Kiely