School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. The thistle or feochadán, nettle are the most harmful of all herb's. The dock or dog leaf are the most harmful of the weed's which is found in most farms. The dock spreads rapidly if it is not taken completely out of the land and thrown into the river. If the least bit is left it takes root immediately. If the thistle is cut early in the year it throw's up several crown's. But after several cuttings it dies finally. The fern, thistle and dock are supposed to be symbols of good land. The old people used a lot of herbs to cure ailments. The ashes of ferns is supposed to whiten teeth and it helps to kill insects in cabbage plants. The old people used boiled nettles with bacon for the dinner. and they ate the water cress which is found near the bank's of the river's. The nettles when chopped finely are supposed to be healthy for young turkeys. and the caisairamhán is good for chicken's. The bonnicín which is found in most farms is very poisoness for sheep. bainne na -n- éan is great for curing warts.
    Peter Walsh
    Derragh, Co. Cork