School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. Hedge schools existed in this district up to the first national school which was built in the year eighteen hundred and forty eight
    A man named Berry had a room in a house in Mologhroe now owned by Jeremiah O'Keffee. A man named Daniel O'Sullivan had a house in Glountane. Another man named Thade Cronin had a school in a house in cullen village owned by Narry Roche now owned by mary Ring. Some of these teachers taught only English and writing and artmetic. But Berry taught algebra Geometry and navigation. Their pay was a penny a week from some boys and girls and twopence from others boys and girls. English was spoken by the teachers and pupils. English books and arithmetic books were used. The writing was done on slated down on their knees because they had no desks to write on
    They used to write on the slates with pencil got out of pencil quarries. They were arranged around the room sitting down on seats. They had a blackboard and they had chalk. Berry was a
        1. buildings
    Peter Walsh