School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. The unlucky days in this district are Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. The days in which people are loth to begin work are Mondays such as making a grave, getting married and sending children to school for the first time. People say anything planted on Good Friday would grow. It is considered unlucky to kill a pig on Monday. Friday is also unlucky to remove cattle from one field to another or to put them in by night. People never made butter on Monday because it was said to be unlucky. If a child is born on christmas day it will be either a Priest or a nun. People never begin work or go on any particular journey on Friday. The twelve first day of April are called old March, because they are very cold.
    Sean Kiely
    Lislehane, Co. Cork