Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Donal Dhu was the famous outlaw of Duhallow He had two caves one in Gortmore and the other in Dromscara. No one knew where he had the cave in Cortmore only a girl names Margaret Kelly who was in love with him and who used to bring him food. The English offered a reward of a thousand pounds to any one who would catch him. One day Margaret Kelly was carrying him food she met an English officer on the road. He asked her to tell him where the cave was. At first she would not tell but after much persuasion she consented She told the English soldiers to follow her and when she reached the cave she put the cheque inside her jacket. When she was inside the cheque fell from her, Donal saw it. He knew what she had done and drew his scian and killed her. He then escaped and ran as far as meensceha and there he met a man cutting rushes. When the soldiers came the man told them that he was gone on the direction of Mushera mountain When the soldiers were gone part of the way they found out that the man had fooled them They went on the direction Daniel Dhu had taken and continued until they say him on the cleft in
      1. filíocht
      1. daoine