Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Muskerry and Duhallow played a match in Cullen long ago and the way they played it was the ball was thrown in and the man that got the ball ran to the goals if not stopped by any of his opponents and whoever got to the post first would get a goal. There was about twenty on each side and the strongest men were picked. It was played between baronies. The ball was kicked from one townland to another. The refereeing was done by a man standing outside and looking in at them. The football was made of a leather cover and the bladder was got from a pig or a cow. The goals were about five miles apart. The other amusements they used to have were bowling, jumping and hurling.
    Millstreet and Rathmore were the two rival teams here about forty years ago. There were twenty one players in each side. The matches were played at Denny Sullivans, Shinnagh and at Johnny Dan Murphy's Millstreet. One man was appointed to referee the match to see that no foul was committed.
    Ted Riordan
    Michael Dennehy