Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two forts in this district. The name of one of them is lios na duinne and the other Lios na Conn Ruadh. The two are in Mologhroe.
    Long ago the two were in view of one another but the father to the man who owns now in which they are in sat a screen and now it is high. The two are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around lios na duinne and no fence around lios na Conn Ruadh. There was an entrance hole in the middle of each of them but they are shut in now. A man by the name of Denis Herlihy from Knocknagree went down one of the holes but no one around here know of his result. The De Deannams are supposed to have built them to protect them from their enemies in time of war. Fairy people were supposed to have lived in them. Long ago when they were ploughing the field where lios na duinne is the horse's would come up no further than below the fort. They used bolt at the gap and run down the field. Afterwards a man by the name of John Riordan ploughed the ground inside in the fort and he had a fine crop and nothing happened.
    John Kelleher
    John Riordan