Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no crosses in this district but there are standing stones in the district. They are to be found in Batt Donough's field in Knockduff. There are no ornamental stones in the parish. There are two stones in Gortnacreha and there is writing on them. They are supposed to be thrown by Finn Mac Cumhail from Mushera mountain and there is the print of fingers on one of them. I do not know who is buried there but it was found by a man that was ploughing the field. A big cairn and a small cairn can be seen from this district on Mushera mountain.
    Tommy Kelleher
    An Mullach Rua Theas, Co. Chorcaí