Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

Long ago girls made toys by getting a needle and thread and draw them through daisies until the chain was long enough
    2.
    Boys make catterpults by getting a branch off the blackthorn tree gabhlóg shaped, and tied rubber to each side of it. They then put on a stone in the middle of the rubber and in that way they could kill birds
    3.
    They got a scithóg and put a little stick under one side of it and tied a cord to the stick and put a grain of meal under the scithóg and when the bird would go in pull the cord and the bird was caught
    4.
    Snares were made by twisting six thin wires together and tying an eyelet of a shoe to one side of it. Then put the other side out through the eyelet and tie a stick to it.
    5.
    Girls made hats of rushes by weaving them like a basket and decorating them with a string of daisies.
    6.
    Boys got large thread and put a piece of steel through the hole in the centre, and with a length of whip-cord made an excellent spinning top.
    John Kelleher
    An Mullach Rua Theas, Co. Chorcaí