Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the talk turned on Ghosts, Mrs Philip Dennehy asked me if I heard of the Sprid at Béal na Dige - 4 1/2mls west of Rathmore Co.Kerry.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayers, sprinkled it in the direction of the Sprid. He rose into the air and was never seen or heard of since.
  2. Mrs Dennehy had heard of Máire (see page 119). She told me the following stories about her:- Máire lived with her daughter in Caherbarna although she travelled about the country a good deal. Máire was able to cure certain diseases and ailments and many people went to her. She knew a little girl who got a sore eye and someone advised the mother to take the child to Máire but the mother hesitated for a long time. At last a neighbour of Máire's and a friend of the child's mother suggested that the child could stay at her house while she would be undergoing treatment. It was arranged so and the girl whose two eyes were by this time affected was put under Máire's care and kept in the neighbour's house. After some number of days the girl was sent home completely cured. When she reached home the cock came into the kitchen and crew in front of the little girl. When
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)