Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Mrs Andrew T. Moynihan also mentioned the strange story of the man from Scrahan who kept the sum of one-and-sixpence out of the servant girl's wages because she broke a pot. When this man died a neighbour had the funny experience of a shadow of a man following and sometimes preceding him whenever he left his house. He could not tell who the person was as the features were blurred as if a screen was placed between him and the shadow. The neighbour told the story to several and at length it reached Canon Walsh's ears - Canon Walsh was the Parish Priest at the time. One Sunday morning the Canon turned to the congregation and asked if the neighbour was in the Church. The neighbour said he was. The Cannon asked him what funny stories was he spreading and what his meaning for them was. The neighbour replied and said they were no stories, that he saw the shadow every time he left his house and said he, "he came as far as the Church door with me this morning". The Canon left the altar and came down the Church and asked the man to come with him to the door. The man did so. "Now" said the Canon do you see him". The man
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Mrs Andrew T. Moynihan