Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Brosnahan Meentogues. James Buckley Knocknagree. Jack Duggan Rathmore. Jack Walsh Rathmore. William Walsh Rathmore Jim Cahill Gneeveguilla. Michael Barry "The Lots" Gneeveguilla. John Walsh Danny Healy Ballydesmond was called "The Ship". Tailor OKeeffe Newquarter was called "The Wild Irish Tailor" Denis Duggan "The Paps".
    The suits were made of double dye and Tweed. Corduroy trousers and flannel waistcoats were made. Nearly all the tailors had apprentices. Ritchie Riordan went around with his son making suits. The boys and girls nearly always saw the son crying because his father prodded him with the needle if he was not doing his work right. They all ate together. Their food consisted of tea, cabbage, potatoes and milk. They slept at the house where they were making the suit. It took two to six days to make a suit. The suits cost six shillings. Tailor OReilly was another
    Teangacha
    Dómhnall Ó hÍarfhlatha