Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a woman and she had three sons and they were going to seek their fortunes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fright of a cat's tail in-side in a cup of milk given her to drink. When the third son heard that, he went home and found it was his own cat at home that told the story. He gave him a drop of milk and when the cat was drinking the milk he cut a piece off his tail. He then went to the princess and asked her people to leave him cure her. They said they would not that no one could cure her. He said they could take his life if he failed so they left him in. He asked for a drink of milk and when he was giving it to her he put the cat's tail into it and when she saw it in the milk she got a fright and a few days after she was alright and they got married and lived happy afterward.
    AT0569: The Knapsack, the Hat, and the Horn
    Míchéal Ó Súilleabháin