Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and red. The green paint was got from grass which was ground in the mouth. The yellow paint was got from the yoke of an egg. The red paint was got from blood from the finger.
    Before St. Brigid's day the old people made crosses with rushes. Six rushes were used and they were platted. These crosses were worn on St. Brigid's day (and placed under the rafters in the thatched cabins. One cross each year).
    Lus na mbánta was used for curing warts. It was boiled in goat's milk and it was then rubbed to the warts.
    The people used slánlus to stop bleeding. It was ground in the mouth and it was put to the cut.
    Names of things for making butter in olden times
    The stand-churn:- the staff, the lid, the cup. The piggin, the keeler, the skimmel, the firkin, and the cream-tub.
    {in the left margin}
    St Brigid's Cross.
    {drawing of St. Brigid's Cross}
    as Mrs Julia O'Connor (76) Farrankeal Knocknagree still makes them.
    D. Ó M.
    "Judy" as she is known also hangs a red piece of flannel on the tree outside her house every year on St. Brigid's Eve. for protection against harm
    D.ÓM.
    Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin