Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

High Gates
    Two tall boys or girls catch hands and raise them up and all the others pass under them. The two who hold up their hands are called by two different names, for example, one is named Black and the other White. The one last in the line stops and is asked whether he would rather black or white. If he answers black he catches the lad named Black by the “tail”. It continues so until each one has a hold of each others “tails”. They make a mark on the ground between Black and White. They pull each other by the hands and if one succeeds in pulling the other across the line three times he wins the game.
    Trom, trom, cad tá ós do chionn.*
    This game was played in both Irish and English. It was played by counting up to twenty and the twentieth stoops
    *See "Here's my daughter for you" at page 73. D.Ó M.
    Teangacha