Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keeper to give them a half of a yard for nothing or nat to cut their fingers with it or some thing like that. Goods and groceries were often taken around the Crountry in vans, Some of the people gave eggs in leu of them.
    In olden times they had different coins than the coins of the present day. They had afive shilling piece and afour shilling piece, four penny pieces, soverigns and half soverigns, and guin guineas, and farthings. There is no value for a farthing at the present day.
    There was a shop about a mile and ahalf from my home, but it has been done away with at the present day. The owner of the shop was Jack Tom Neddys
    He sold apples to the School Children. The people often solds articles for more than the value of them they would tell the buyer if there was any thing wrong with them. If it were an animal they would not say any thing about it. The buyer would say you have tricked me in the cow. The seller would say. It was eye opener to you now.
        1. trádáil