Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or sixty years ago, the people did not wear shoes until they were very old and the shoes they wore then were called "Clogs". "Clogs" were made of leather "uppers" and "Perk" soles and were guarded by iron. As civilisation has become more in circulation at the present day, the children wear shoe's when they reach the age of two months
    During the Summer months the young children go barefooted in this district but laterly again the children wear what is called "Sandels" to prevent the feet from being cut. In olden times the people thought it a great freedom to go barefooted
    There feet got hardened up from constantly walking on the ground in all kinds of weather and on that account the people got no trouble from any kind of soar feet such as chill-blains and "Corns"
    The women also wore Elastic shoes there were no lacing in these shoes and were mad of very light leather. Clogs are worn here and there through the Country. The women wear these shoes around the house during the wet days of Winter
    These are found to be very comfortable on the feet. There is a greater demand for shoes at the present day. The Hillard and Lee boots are found
    Joany Angland
    John Buckley