Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Among the many Proverbs used locally the following I have heard personall
    "A stitch in time saves nine." "Its never too late to mend." The longest way round is the surest way home." There is a story connected with this proverb. There was a simple boy there years ago and his mother was accustomed to go through some fields to the [?] village. On reaching the village it rained very heavily on her
    coming home she had to pass a stream. The stream was flooded and she fell in and was drowned. Some time latter her son met a man and he said in Irish. "To morrow twelve months my mother was drowned and she would be around the road since."?
    "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush." "Always taking out of the meal tub and never putting in soon comes to the bottom." "Its an ill wind that wont blow fair for some one." "Its better be sure than sorry" "Better late then ever." "As long as a fox runs he'll be caught at last." There is a story connected with this proverb. There was a king