Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many ways which God has ordained that man would earn a livelihood the means sought by the "travelling folk" is one of the most amusing and interesting. How often we see our country waysides ornamented by a Caravan - the only home which is recognised by these individuals. How happy they feel in the use of this home on wheels. They will make sure that they find the most sheltered spot for their little camp on the road side. At the present time they are not allowed to go from door to door asking for alms but they may possess what is known as a hawkers "licence." and they can then look for alms under the pretence of selling odds and ends such as mats etc.
    This wandering train have visited our home for several years notably previous to 'Xmas. In my home the best known are the Coffeys and OBriens. These travellers have only only sufficient to maintain them for each day. They ask a certain price for their goods but after some huckling the housewife brings down the price considerably and on that way they dispose of their goods. Very few people wish to see these people coming near their house, as their requesting power has no limit. The old custom of keeping them in the homesteads has disappeared. They are generally very grateful for anything they get
    Sheila Clifford
    Gleann an Locha, Co. Chorcaí