Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very often on Sundays and on Holidays after mass. In fact it was on Sundays they did the most of their buying. The people sold eggs and butter to a great extent and they got no money in exchange but messages. Some times if they were unable to pay for the goods, they would give the shopkeeper a day cutting turf or may be a day in the hay-field.
    Travelling people went very often from house to house selling ware and Tarpaulin. Another man went around buying feathers and meal bags and tin ware. The travelling people also sold cloth and if the cloth was soiled they would sell it much cheaper.
    Pedlars often travelled around selling ware and holy pictures, mats for bed rooms, laces for shoes. They took mattresses, empty meal
    bags and jam crocks instead of money. There was an old saying about money that if they payed money on a Monday, they would be spending it for the rest of the week.
    When the people were buying material they would say to the shop-
        1. trádáil