Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Unfortunately football was not played to a great extent locally as in olden times The games that received the most enthusiasm was handball. I have heard from an old neighbour of mine of one football contest that took place locally - hurling was very seldom played
    The teams drawn for this match were from Kiskeam Upper townland versus Knocknenaugh West townland. This game was played in a very large field some miles distance from my home. Each team consisted of twelve men. The goalposts were bushes and a point was distingushed from a goal thus - if the goalie reached up his hands as far as possible and the ball was still out of his reach that was a point
    No referee was present, I have heard, at this match it is said that it was a very keen game but very rough - After sixty gruelling minutes Knocknenaugh-West possessed the lead and were declared victorious. The score was one (score) goal three points to five points