Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandmother who is eighty nine years of age has informed me of the following information inconnection with trades in olden times.
    As there were no Creamerys in olden times only milk was put setting in pans and butter manufactured at home and as it was all timber vessels that were in use there were certain trades men, called "Coopers" set apart for the purpose of making those timber vessels such as ferkins, piggons, tubs and Churns. It was a very general trade at that time in this district. So many hands were employed in this trade
    There was one certain family which (who) lived convenient to my home and carried out (on) this trade to a state of perfection. The descendants of that family live convenient to my home but they did not carry on that trade
    On account of the trade their ancestors maintained they are titled " Coopers.