Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a general custom with the people in our district to set over an acre of potatoes each year. First there is a general preparation made for the setting of the crop
    The men of the farm plough out a large field suitable for the potato crop. Then is is manured and made into ridges. The women of the house cut the seen and every piece having an eye called a sciolan is put into the ridges three in every line, Sometimes the small potatoes are put in the ridges. The seed is covered with earth and after some time when the stalks are above the ground the ridges are trenched which is called second earthing. When the Stalks are large they are sprayed with blue stone, water and washing soda.?
    In September or October the new potatoes are dug out with a spade and sometimed with a plough. The the family would pick the potatoes and store them up in a house and keep them for the house hold use. The farmers would help one by giving a day sowing the potatoes and
    Kathleen Jones
    Denis Jones