Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Yet, withal, the people were very neighbourly. They helped one another in time of need. If a farmer, through misfortune of any kind, were unable to get through with his work at the proper time the neighbours arranged a day, and they all came together to assist him.
    Any horse-work required by the poor was usually done by the neighbouring farmers Gratis.
    The poor were never without milk. They got new milk, sour milk, and buttermilk without charge of any kind from the farmers who lived near them. The idea of taking money for those things would be scouted with contempt. The idea was that God had given those things to themselves freely and that the poor were also entitled to get them freely. They would think that the anger of God would fall on them if they charged the poor for them
    At Xmas time the farmers usually distributed geese, and lumps of butter to their poor neighbours. This latter custom is not yet entirely dead as far as the geese is concerned, but the advent of the creameries put an end to the free distribution of milk and butter among the poor.
    The poor in turn. showed their gratitude to their benefactors. They were always at hand in time of need. When working they worked hard. They started early and worked late. Unlike the workers at present they didn't spend the last half of the day watching the clock
        1. trádáil
    John Galvin