Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Clothes are made in this district by tailors. They work at their own houses.
    When I was very young (I am now 55) tailors went around from house to house and made the clothes. They worked late into the night - they called this airneán-ing. The tailors do not stock cloth. The customer brings his own cloth.
    Formerly tailors were a most disreputable class. They were mostly drunkards and very reckless so that they were generally held in contempt. The same may be said still of many journeymen tailors - they spend what they earn in pubs.
    The master-tailors, however, are now a respectable class of the community and are no longer objects of contempt.
    Shirts are not now made in the homes but I can remember when they were.
    Socks are knitted locally - but this is now done by machines. The thread is not now spun in the district, but it was spun in many houses up to about 30 years ago. My mother, who died only a few months ago aged 90 was an expert spinner and always spun her own thread and knitted socks and stockings for herself and her family.
    There is now no spinning wheel in this district.
    John Galvin