School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (This story is true)
    In some cases the young couple were entirely unacquainted till the match was made.
    Well, a man called Jerry Moynihan of Banard, Gneeveguilla, Co. Kerry made a match about 40 years ago with a girl by the name of Buckley living near Millstreet. This girl had two sisters and Moynihan had never met any of them. The three sisters had lovely golden hair. Two of them were really good-looking while the third was all pock-marked. When the match was made he went to see his future bride and was introduced to one of the good-looking ones as the girl that was to be his. The morning of the wedding came and the three sisters dressed alike. But it wasn't the good-looking girl who stood before the altar with the bridegroom. The pock-marked one unknown to him took her place. He thought then and until the wedding festivities were over that one of the good-looking girls was his wife; but when the hour of departure came the good-looking girls went away, leaving the pock-marked sister behind. The surprise of the bridegroom can well be imagined. However he made the best of the matter, as he was ashamed to let on how he had been fooled.
    John Galvin
    Teacher