School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. There lived at one time in the parish of Cullen near Millstreet a family of the O'Keeffes. They treated the poor people very badly.
    These O'Keeffes had ordered the priest never to say Mass until they were in their pew. It was a habit of this family to go hunting before Mass. One Sunday there was a strange priest in Cullen and he said Mass at the right hour. He had nearly finished Mass when the O'Keeffes with all their dogs came into the Church. When they saw that the priest was so little afraid of them, they set their dogs at him. The priest got angry and cursed them.
    Ever since when any of the O'Keeffes died, the hounds were heard barking in the air. It was also supposed that the forms of dogs were seen.
    In the year 1935 on a fine summer's evening the dogs were seen in the air barking.
    Tadhg Mac Amhlaoibh