School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. There are the ruins of an old castle near Meelin in County Cork. A family of the Mc Auliffes lived there many years ago. There were 2 brothers and a sister. The sister was very beautiful. Her name was Meela. She had many lovers but she herself wanted to marry a boy named O'Connor. But her brothers would not let her marry her own choice. They wanted her to marry one of the Mc Cartheys.
    These Mc Carthey's were very rich people and had many castles all over the country. The Mc Auliffes were very harsh with their sister on her refusal to marry Mc Carthey and they never let her outside their own lands. There was a fort in their land near a river. It was a habit of Meela's to walk near it combing her beautiful hair with a white comb.
    One day Meela Mc Auliffe disappeared and was not seen or heard of for 7 years. One day her brother saw her near the river, sitting on a stone combing her golden hair with
    Pat Mc Auliffe
    Boherboy, Co. Cork