School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

merrily on, and there seems little or no effort made to check it.
    The vegetables in former times were potatoes, cabbage, turnips and onions. Other kinds were unknown.
    The last meal was eaten just before the people went to bed between 9 and 10 o'clock.
    Eggs were used on Easter Sunday only, generally speaking. When the geese were laying in the spring time the man of the house had a goose-egg, one for the breakfast and another for the dinner. The woman of the house treated herself to a hen-egg for breakfast. The children got no eggs except on Easter Sunday when they were allowed an unlimited number.
    Cups were almost unknown. The local tin-smith made "ponnies" (the o is short). There was first a penny ponny (about half a pint), and then a pint ponny and a quart ponny.
  2. The vessels used in milking and for measuring butter were all made of timber. The cows were milked into wooden vessels which had no handles. It was lodged in wooden pans called "keelers", or pecks. The cream was kept in a large keeler until it was ripe. It was then made into butter. There was one peculiar vessel used in
    John Galvin
    Teacher