Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Beside my house there is a field called the Long Field. It is very long and narrow.
    Another is called the Hill Field. It is near the bank of the River Araglen. Between the river and it there is a flat inch. Then a cliff rises steeply up, and on top a hilly, uneven field.
    I know another field called Jack Shea's meadow, though who Jack Shea was I could never find it.
    Another was called Móinfhéar na [?] - why it is so called I could not find out; but it is sticking out sideways from the farm to which it belongs and this may be the reason of the name.
    Another is called the Portach a' Ghárnóra (I am giving it phonetically). Who this individual was I could never find out, but some gentry owned the place at one time, and they possibly gave him turbary in the place that has since converted into a field.
    Another field was called "The Brake". I discovered that is was so called because the place was a real brake at one time, covered over with briars, bushes and undergrowth.
    Another was called "The Fine Meadow". The
    John Galvin