Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

calling for a gallon in turn. Pewter vessels were used.
    Drunkenness was very common and wasn't looked upon as a disgraceful thing as we regard it now. In fact one wasn't considered a manly fellow unless he were seen staggering home.
    Faction fighting and family feuds were the order of the day. Every Sunday after Mass, and on Fair Days and Market days, the fights raged until the combatants were separated by mutual friends or by the police. Blood flowed freely in these fights, and on a few occasions they ended in murder.
    It was dangerous to be on the road on Fair Days, large numbers coming home drunk and generally acting like savages. - shouting, yelling, swearing, and beating their horses or donkeys mercilessly.
    Thank God those days are over. I haven't seen or heard of a fight in this district for the past twenty years. Drunkenness is practically non-existent.
    Even if one sees a person drunk on rare occasions, he sees no blackguardism as a result, and the poor drunken man is shamed of his shadow next day. Instead of boasting he is only anxious that the occurrence will be forgotten as soon as possible.
    This curse of drunkenness existed among all classes - tradesmen (who were very bad), teachers, doctors etc
        1. trádáil
    John Galvin