School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title)

He (David Murphy) was born in the year 1869 and died in 1938. He was very fond of music and poetry; and though a farmer, he would have stopper in the middle of his most hurried job to listen....

The Author of the verses in the following pages was
    David Murphy,
    Islandwalk,
    Boherbee,
    Co. Cork
    He was born in the year 1869 and died in 1938. He was very fond of music and poetry; and though a farmer, he would have stopped in the middle of his most hurried job to listen to a nice piece of music or to join in a dance. He composed many pieces of poetry; most of which are unfortunately lost.
    He was a great reader, and, though he was able to appreciate the beauty of a piece of poetry, he was fond of writings of the melodramatic type. A Wild West story made a great appeal to him.
    He was a frequent contributor in his younger days to the Cork Weekly papers.
    He was a man of high intelligence and of much natural refinement. He could be described as one of "Natures Gentlemen".
    He has a sister who is still living and who possesses the same love for music and poetry.
    She is especially fond of old Irish airs.