Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. These were carried on on a large scale in former times. They usually lasted a day and a night.
    At one time the priest came to the wedding-house early in the day and remained for a part of the day and performed the wedding ceremony in the house before he left.
    This practice no longer exists as it is now against the laws of the church.
    All the friends and neighbours were invited, both the bride and bridegroom having an equal number of guests which often numbered eighty or ninety on each side. On the wedding morning, as early as nine o'clock the guests made their way to the home of the bride, each person getting a glass of whiskey on his or her arrival. Those who would not drink whiskey got wine. Then breakfast was served which consisted of fried bacon and eggs. Dancing was then indulged in for several hours. Even elderly people were supposed to dance on such occasions.
    About 1 o'clock all got ready to go to the church. On leaving the bride's mother and the women friends had to kiss the bride and cry after, and praise her, and wish her good luck. This took about half an hour.
    Julia Galvin
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí