School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Rock" at Tully lease is supposed to calm down a dangerous storm and is kept in most houses.
    Every Irish home is decorated with either ivy or Holly for Xmas. It is put up on Xmas Eve and always kept up until after January 6th then it is generally burned. Palm is collected for Palm Sunday and after it is blessed, it is well kept, only to be used for sprinkling Holy Water. It is sometimes hidden in the cow houses to bring luck to the cattle. Branches from the elder are often used for decoration on May-day. The Irish regard the elder as a holy tree as it was of this tree the Holy Cross was supposed to be made. It is though very unlucky to strike any living thing with an elder stick. A tooth-pick made from elder is supposed to keep away any disease from the teeth.
    Eibhlín Ní Amhlaoibh
    Denis Kearney