School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. The people had "conquering matches" long ago. There was a "conquering" match between Freemount and Bawnmore. There were twenty one players on each side. The teams were picked out of every parish. The ball was hopped in my grand uncle's field in Killnockin, and Freemount won because they had downhill play. Jeremiah Con O'Connor won fame in the match. The Bawnmore boys dress was flannel waist coat and white trousers and the Freemount team wore in their shirts and trousers.
    There was also hurling played in my district in former times. The hurleys were made of bog deal. The ball was called a "róinche" ball. It was made from curled hair, sewn with waxed hemp. My grandfather the late Timothy Aherne was famous at hurling, and also Jeremiah Con OConnor. They played handball also
    Tadhg Eachtighearn
    Knockilly, Co. Cork