School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Travellers, or tramps as they are generally called, still call to our country houses. The woman folk travel along from house to house collecting food. Sometimes these people take and sell baskets, containing small articles such as boot laces, studs, and sometimes pieces of cotton and holy pictures. The men folk travel along the road waiting here and there to allow their partners to visit the houses.
    These people look for a handy place to camp, which is generally along a bye-road. Most of these people now have caravans in which they sleep and cook their food. But others sleep in a tent and from these camps by a large fire many a good story is told and many a song is sung. They usually travel in families from fair to fair. The
      1. people by social grouping
    Eibhlín Ní Amhlaoibh