School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. In the olden days often strange looking animals were seen: such as bulls guarding hidden treasure.
    A story is told of a party of men who once tried to unearth hidden treasure. They went on with their work until they came to a large stone, and when this was removed they found a heap of dried leaves. They were surprised by a fierce looking bull while examining the leaves and he terrified the men so much that they took to their heels and ran away. At another time while a man was cutting grass with a scythe a huge black cat seized the blade of the scythe with his teeth and held it despite of all the man's efforts to release it. So he had to abandon his scythe and leave the place. The cat was supposed to be guarding hidden treasure. At another time a man was working late at night storing
    Michael O' Callaghan
    Denis Kearney