School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Leipreachans are also known as Cluarans. A Leipreachan is about one foot in height. They say that the Leipreachans are dressed in green jackets and red caps. They live under mushrooms, and up the heathery mountains. Their usual occupation is shoemaking.
    It is said that long ago a girl was going to a well and she saw a leipreachan. He was mending a tiny shoe and she asked him to give her his gold. He said to her "Look down at the floor," and immediately she did so, the Leipreachan disappeared. Ben Finn of Lismire saw a leipreachan in Kilmacow and as he looked around the Leipreachan went away.
    The Leipreachans are thought to be friendly people. It is said
    Cáit Ní Riain