School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. There is an old road from Denis Buckley's to Jim Aherne's. It is called Cool Mawg". There is another old road from Liscarroll to Newmarket. There is still another road from Tim Foley's to O Brien's kiln. Men made them in the years of the famine. They worked for eight pence and sixpence a day.
    Long ago there was a Mass path from Rusheen to the chapel in Coolavota, along which the Rusheen people came to Mass. There was another Mass path from the "Old Road" up through Vaughan's and Murphy's to Lismire.
    Long ago before bridges were built rivers had to be crossed by fords. There was a ford crossing the river at Barretts in Cooligeela.
        1. public infrastructure
    Paddy Walshe