School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. My grandfather, Mr Timothy Aherne, Knockavilling, could lift a rolling stone as high as his knees. When only eighteen years of age he could carry a plough on his shoulders, over fields and ditches.
    The late Maurice Collins of Knockavilling could put a ton weight into a car in four attempts. My grandfather Timothy Aherne, Dan Finn, Knockavillig, Timothy Mullane, Patrick Connell, Dan Kearney, Bawnmore, James Callaghan, Killnockin were great mowers. Each of them could mow an acre of hay in a day. All those old people are dead and gone now. Lawrence O'Brien of Curraghs was a great dancer. His steps were jigs, reels, and hornpipes.
    Tadhg Eachtighearn
    Knockilly, Co. Cork