School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Long ago there lived in the locality a family of landlords named OKeeffe. They were great sportsmen and they kept a number of gundogs.
    They attended mass every Sunday and they arranged the time for the priest to say Mass. They always took dogs with them into the church. This was going on for a long time until the priest was removed and another priest came instead. This priest made new arrangements as to the time Mass should be said on the following Sunday. The OKeeffe's were late for Mass. When they reached the church the priest met them at the door, and choked one of the dogs on the threshold with his foot. The OKeeffe's were vexed and attacked the priest for killing the dog. The priest went off running and crossed the river. He then cursed the
    Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin
    Bawnmore North, Co. Cork