School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. In olden times shops of a small sort were very plentiful. In our own district of Bawnmore and Lismire there were about nine of these shops where there are now only four.
    Their best trade was generally done on Sunday after Mass. They generally dealt in bread, candles, soap, tea, sugar and tobacco. In one shop in Lismire intoxicating liquors were sold which often created trouble in the neighbour-hood. It was thought unlucky to give any goods on "tick" on a Monday, as it is believed that if sold on that day they would receive no money that week. Giving goods on "tick" meant on credit. Liquor given without money was called "chalking the barrel". This was done by the person ordering the drink. He would draw a stroke on the barrel for each unpaid drink. Most of these shops were poor and used advertise their goods on the window. Generally a clay pipe, a bar of soap or in season times a Christmas candle were
        1. trade
    Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin