School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. On St Stephen's day boys and men in some places gather together and go from house to house singing "the wrens song" at every door. Then one of them will get money and he will divide it among the others.
    On St Brigid's day people have "biddy boys" in some parts of the country which is the same as "hunting the wren". Some people put out an apron or a handkerchief others put a bow made of a rod over the doors on St Brigid's night.
    People say that there is a cure in the apron and in the handkerchief, and it is also said that it is put out to cover St Brigid.
    People light bonfires in honour of St John. They have a
    Peig Ní Eachtighearn