Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone and mortar. It is roofed with timber and then it is ironed or thatched. It is called a cowhouse or shed. The cows are tied to stakes or poles.
    Cows are generally always tied by the necks and by the horns but they are never tied by the legs.
    Tyings are made of soft rope bought in shops . Tyings are not home- made but made in factories and sold in shops. They were home made long ago, they used make them of rushes and of hair. They used weave the hair and rushes together and the tyings they used make were as good as the ones bought in the shops nowadays.
    There is no branch or emblem hung on the stall at any time to bring luck, but on May Eve's night people make the sign of the cross on the cows and shake holy water on them. They shake holy water on all the cows and other animals on that night to preserve them from harm during the year.
    Every horse has got names, the commonest of those are Nance, Peg, Paddy and several other names. When driving horses people say '' go on out of that''. The stable walls are made of stone and mortar,and roofed with
    Hannah O' Sullivan