Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Local Heroes.
    There were several strong men long ago, and some of them are still alive.
    There was a strong man in Glounacame his name was Patrick D. Curtin, who used throw a stone a half- hundred weight about forty feet away.
    Christopher Emperor brought a sack of meal, half a mile of rough ground, that is from Daniel Riordans to Keatings in Knockafurtig. He lived in Knockafurtig.
    My father Patrick Curtin carried a stone about two and a half hundred weight across two fields about four hundred yards. The was no challenge.
    Jermiah Dd.Foley Rockhill, used run half a mile from two to three minutes. He won several races. He used run with Maurice Murphy Glencarney and Thomas Murphy from Broadford.
    Elizabeth Dalton who lived in Rockhill caught a hare by running after him for a long distance.
    She caught him in the middle of a field.