Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of these already mentioned Daniel Rahilly, William Deely, John Murphy, Jeremiah Dd Foley, and Patrick J. Curtin, are still living, and about seventy years of age. Daniel Lane is also alive and only about thirty years.
    In recent times one man from Meelin won fame in a field of activity. His name was William Quinlan from Meenygorman. In olden times James Shine won fame in hurling and
    footballing in Meelin.
    There was one famous man in olden times for lifting weights he was William Barrett from Meelin. He threw a weight a very long distant.
    There was a very strong man named Thomas Brosnan who would put a sack of grain or potatoes on his shoulder and carry it any distance. they did deeds very well. There were several men again him. There was an onlooker also. The scene of the contest was a field in the village of Meelin. There was no stone thrower in this district.There was a few swift runners one evening two men when coming home from Newmarket races. They has a contest in racing. They were Jeremiah Curtin from Buhas and John Drislane from Cummery Connell. The winner was John Drislane. The distance they ran
    Hannah O' Sullivan