Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dalton was coming from Broadford and he had a jennit and car. He was coming along a bog road and he strayed off the road and he was not found for three or four days. When he was found, himself and the animal were dead. Leahy who lived in Brosna was coming from the Co. Limerick and he got fatigued and laid down to rest, he was hungry, and before he was found he was dead in the middle of the hill.
  2. My farm is situated in Rockhill which means the hill of the rock. It was called that name, because there is a very big rock there.
    It is divided into fields and a mountain. There is a place in the mountain called "Where Dalton died." This man called Dalton, from Ashford was one dark night on the road with his jennet and cart. He took the wrong road and came into the mountain and he could not get out. The jennet got into a vein and was drowned. The man tried to release him but he perished him and died.
    About three days after his body was found dead. This occurred about the year 1918. There is also a place called "the steeple" and another mountain
    David Curtin